Contact us

 

Direct at 551-333-5836

amit@jpathways.com

J Pathways, Limited
​1050 Delta Avenue,

Suite 2000
Cincinnati, Ohio 45208

Unlike other commonly used visas, such as H's, J's, L's and O's, an employer does not "sponsor" a Trainee’s visa. Rather, the employer is considered to be the Trainee’s “Host Company”. 

J visas are "sponsored" by a State Department approved third-party.  We maintain robust relationships with third-party sponsors.  These often enable us to obtain visas on an accelerated basis.

Employees may move from F-1 Occupational Training to J-1 Trainee visa.  

(Requires visit Embassy or Consulate outside of the US to pick J visa.)

In limited instances, the Trainee’s J-1 status may impact their ability to pursue an immigrant visa or permanent residence (green card), K, H or L visa.  Such limitations are only imposed upon Trainees whose participation in the program was financed by the US or foreign government OR whose services or skills have been identified as being clearly required by their country of nationality or last residency.  We immediately determine whether these limitations apply and handle the process for obtaining a waiver of these requirements, if they do apply.

Employees may move from F-1 Occupational Training to J-1 Trainee visa.

(Requires visit Embassy or Consulate outside of the US to pick J visa.)

Host companies must be able to provide an on-site supervisor and have at least two employees working at the program work site.

Site visits are required of companies with less than 25 employees or $3 million of annual revenue.  Workmen's compensation insurance is required to be carried by host companies.

Staffing/employment agencies are not eligible to participate in the program.

Unskilled positions, those requiring the provision of a child or elder care, those involving patient care or contact or health care professionals are prohibited from participating in the program.

Want an even deeper dive into the J-1 visa Exchange visitor program?